Mobile apps10 min readUpdated:

App development cost in 2026: how much does it cost to build an app

Real prices for an iOS and Android app in your country: from €2,490 for an app made from your website to €54,900 for a complex product. Price your own.

A man uses a smartphone in front of a bright pink and blue monitor.

In short

A simple iOS and Android app from a single codebase starts at €10,900 with us (an MVP, 6–8 weeks), an app with payments, an admin panel and analytics is €23,900, and a complex product with roles and integrations starts at €54,900. An app made from your website (a PWA) is €2,490. The total depends on the number of screens, the back end and integrations.

How much does an app cost: prices in one table

The direct answer to "how much does an app cost" is "it depends on the task". That is true, but useless. So here are numbers right away: our prices (the YARDOS price list) and market benchmarks from public guides. Ours show what we charge (we name the exact amount in an estimate after the brief), and the market figures show the range the industry works in.

OptionWhat it isYARDOS priceTimeline
App from your website (PWA)The site installs on a phone like an app, no app stores€2,490agreed
Telegram Mini AppAn app inside Telegramfrom €3,900agreed
iOS + Android app, MVPFirst version of up to 8 screensfrom €10,9006–8 weeks
"Business" appUp to 20 screens, payments, admin panel, analytics€23,90010–14 weeks
"Premium" app30+ screens, roles, integrationsfrom €54,900from 4 months

For comparison: public market guides put a simple app at roughly $10,000–50,000 and complex products at hundreds of thousands of dollars and above (TechnBrains). These are figures from agencies that sell development themselves, so treat them as a benchmark. The spread is huge, and the reason is clear: "an app" can mean three screens with a form or a marketplace with payments.

Mobile app development cost by type

So that you do not have to guess, let us split apps into five types, from simple to complex.

1. App from your website (PWA), €2,490

A PWA (progressive web app) is your website that can be installed on a phone: an icon appears on the home screen, and notifications and use on a weak connection are possible. It does not need to be published in the App Store or Google Play. It is the cheapest way to get "an app". Limits: on iPhone, web apps receive notifications only after being added to the Home Screen (see Apple's documentation), and you will not show up in store search.

2. Telegram Mini App, from €3,900

An app inside the messenger: a catalog, booking, ordering, payment. The user does not have to download anything, and you reach Telegram's ready audience. It suits services whose customers already talk to you in the messenger.

3. MVP for iOS and Android, from €10,900

A first version to test the idea on real people: one codebase for both platforms, design for up to 8 screens, sign-in by email or phone, notifications, submission to both stores. What an MVP is and why you need one is covered in "What Is an MVP and How Much Does It Cost".

4. App for an existing business, €23,900

Up to 20 screens, in-app payments, an admin panel for your team, behavior analytics and 3 months of support. This is an app that already sells and retains customers.

5. Complex product, from €54,900

More than 30 screens, roles and accounts (for example client, contractor, administrator), a single system joining the site and a bot, integrations with your systems. We start such projects with an architecture session at €3,500: a product map and an estimate, with the amount credited toward the project.

A finger touches a smartphone screen lit with neon light.

What the price of an app is made of

Prices of local agencies in your country may differ from European ones, but the set of factors is the same everywhere. If you break the cost down, almost everything comes down to six factors. Once you understand them, you can judge for yourself whether an offer is expensive.

  • Number of screens. Every screen has to be designed, drawn, built and tested. A pack of five extra screens costs €1,990 with us.
  • Back end. An app is a "shop window"; user data, orders and sign-in are stored on a server. The more complex the logic, the higher the price. That is why the price can be several times higher than the screen count suggests.
  • Integrations. Links to your CRM, accounting system, payment provider or maps. One integration starts at €1,490 with us.
  • User roles. If the customer and the contractor have different screens and rights, that is a separate block of work (from €2,990).
  • Design. A simple design from ready components costs less; custom animation and illustration cost more. Design is already included in our packages; a prototype on its own starts at €1,990.
  • Platforms. One app for both platforms (iOS and Android) costs noticeably less than two separate ones. We build "one codebase for both platforms".

What does not affect the price but does affect your peace of mind: a clear description of the task, quick approvals and ready copy and a logo. More on preparing the description in "Website Requirements and Brief": the logic is the same as for a site.

How much does it cost to build an app: modules and extras

We build an app like a construction set: a base plus modules. That way you pay only for what you need, not for a "custom quote". Benchmarks for the modules (prices from our calculator):

ModulePrice
In-app payments (cards, Apple Pay, Google Pay or subscription)€2,490
Web admin panel for your team€4,990
Behavior analytics€590
User roles€2,990
Maps and geolocation€1,990
In-app chat€5,990
Offline mode€3,990
Link to your system (per system)€1,490
AI features (suggestions, recognition, answers from a knowledge base)€7,900

With three or more modules a 10% discount applies to the whole. Example: an MVP at €10,900 plus payments, an admin panel and analytics is €18,970 before the discount and about €17,070 with the 10% discount, while the "Business" package at €23,900 adds more screens and three months of support on top. We name the exact amount after the brief, and the calculator below gives a range.

If you need an app for a complex system with several types of users or payments between them, look at how our case studies are built: GRONO, duck.credit, Discovery School show which modules such a system is assembled from.

A phone shows a fitness app with workouts; a laptop shows its web admin.
Example: a fitness app with a web admin for users, subscriptions and revenue.

Calculate your app

  • MVP: up to 8 screens, sign-in, notifications, publishing: €10,900 · 6–8 weeks
  • Business: up to 20 screens, payments, admin panel, analytics, 3 months of support: €23,900 · 10–14 weeks
  • Premium: 30+ screens, roles, integrations: €54,900 · from 4 months

Add-ons:

  • In-app payments (for MVP): €2,490
  • Web admin panel for your team (for MVP): €4,990
  • Behavior analytics (for MVP): €590
  • User roles: €2,990
  • Maps and geolocation: €1,990
  • In-app chat: €5,990
  • Offline mode: €3,990
  • AI features: €7,900

Prices follow the YARDOS price list v0.4, an iOS + Android app from one codebase. In "Business" payments, admin panel and analytics are already included, so do not tick them again. With three or more modules a 10% discount applies to an MVP; we name the exact amount after the brief. Apple ($99 a year) and Google ($25 once) accounts are paid separately.

Costs beyond development

The main budgeting mistake is to count only development. An app lives on after launch, and that has a price.

Store accounts

Membership in the Apple Developer Program costs $99 a year (Apple). Google Play needs a developer account with a one-time $25 fee (Google). We register the accounts in your name, and you pay the stores directly, with no markup from us.

Store requirements

Apple rejects apps that are essentially a "packaged website" with no features of their own, and requires that the version under review be final and fully working (App Store Review Guidelines). For new personal Google Play accounts, closed testing is required before publishing: at least 12 testers for 14 days in a row (Google Play Console). Store review is not part of our timeline, and we say so honestly. Submission and fixing review comments cost €390 if you publish outside a package.

Support and updates

Operating systems update every year, and the app has to be adjusted. Plan an annual support budget: market guides usually count it as a percentage of the development cost, and the more complex the app, the higher it is. We name the maintenance terms in advance: the "Business" package includes 3 months of support.

Servers and services

At the start, infrastructure costs €0 with us thanks to free plans of third-party services. When the project outgrows the limits, we tell you in advance which plan is needed and what it costs.

Promotion

An app does not reach users by itself. Store page optimization and install ads start from €590 a month with us; an advertising budget should be planned separately.

How not to overpay for an app

A cheap app is not the same as a sensible one. Here are ways to cut costs without spoiling the result.

  1. Start with an MVP. Build the 5–8 main screens and test the idea on people. Add the rest when you see real demand. We publish the MVP price openly, and modules are added later.
  2. Check whether you need an app at all. Sometimes a website or a PWA is enough. The comparison of options is in "App vs Website".
  3. Take one codebase for two platforms. Modern cross-platform technologies (such as Flutter and React Native) let you avoid writing the app twice. For most business tasks that is enough; separate native apps are needed for heavy graphics, complex sensors and similar cases.
  4. Do not order "like Uber". Copying a large system whole is a road to a budget of hundreds of thousands. Pick one main function.
  5. Prepare. A description, examples, texts and a logo before the start save weeks and money.
  6. Compare offers by scope. How to vet a contractor and avoid "cheap, but no admin panel and no publishing" is described in "How to Choose a Web Development Company".

Remember the cheaper routes as well: a freelancer can build a simple app for less than an agency, and app builders cost anything from nothing to hundreds of dollars a month. Freelancer prices, like quality and risks, vary widely, so for an app that has to earn money you need a transparent scope and the code in your hands.

How timeline relates to app price

Timeline goes alongside price: the longer the project, the higher the cost. We work remotely, so in your city the timelines are the same as anywhere. Our benchmarks: MVP 6–8 weeks, "Business" 10–14 weeks, "Premium" from 4 months. If you only need to explore an idea and draw the screens, design and a clickable prototype come first (from €1,990): you see the future app before development begins.

Timelines slip for three reasons: late approvals, changes to the task along the way, and store review, which is outside our control. That is why we promise timelines only when conditions are met: the brief and materials before the start, and one responsible person on your side. More on how an app is built step by step in "How to Make an App: From Idea to App Store".

What to choose in your situation

  • If you have a website and want it "on the phone", take a PWA at €2,490. It is the fastest and cheapest route, and you do not need the stores.
  • If your customers sit in Telegram in your country (booking, orders, subscriptions), look at a Mini App from €3,900: the user does not need to download anything.
  • If you have an idea for a new product and want to test demand, take an iOS + Android MVP from €10,900 and add modules after the test.
  • If the app must take payments and you run a team through an admin panel, take "Business" at €23,900: payments, admin and analytics are already included.
  • If you have several roles, integrations or complex payments, start with an architecture session at €3,500. It is credited toward the project, and the product map and estimate stay with you either way.

Prices for all products are collected on the pricing page, and the scope of an app is described in the iOS + Android app card. If you need an exact estimate for your project, leave a request: the estimate comes after a short brief.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a simple iOS and Android app cost?

With us, an MVP for iOS and Android from one codebase starts at €10,900: design for up to 8 screens, sign-in, notifications and submission to both stores. The timeline is 6–8 weeks, not counting store review. The exact amount depends on the number of screens and integrations.

Why do app prices differ so much?

The spread comes from the amount of functionality, the back end, integrations and the team. One offer may include design, an admin panel and publishing, another only the screen layout. Compare the scope of work, not the totals.

Which is cheaper: an app or a website?

A website is usually cheaper: our business website is €2,490, while an app for two platforms starts at €10,900. If you need phone access without the stores, a PWA at €2,490 will do. An app is justified when you need push notifications, the camera, offline mode or the customer using it constantly.

How much does app maintenance cost after launch?

Market guides usually count support as a percentage of development cost per year, and it grows with the complexity of the app. In our "Business" package three months of support are in the price; after that the terms are agreed separately and stated in advance.

Do I pay Apple and Google separately?

Yes. The Apple Developer Program costs $99 a year, and Google Play registration costs $25 once. The accounts are registered to you, you pay the stores directly, and we add no markup.

Can I pay for an app in parts?

Yes, payment is usually split into stages: design, development, launch. You can also start with an MVP and add modules later to spread the budget over time.

Is a cross-platform app worse than a native one?

For most business tasks (catalogs, orders, accounts, booking) the user will not notice the difference, and the cost is noticeably lower. Native development is needed for heavy graphics, complex sensor work and similar tasks.

What is included in the price and what is not?

Design, development, testing and store submission are included. Not included: the domain and third-party subscriptions, Apple and Google fees, store review (its timing does not depend on us), advertising costs and support after the warranty period.

Sources

  1. App development cost (market overview) · TechnBrains
  2. Apple Developer Program: membership cost · Apple
  3. Google Play Console: registering a developer account · Google
  4. Google Play: testing requirements for new personal accounts · Google
  5. App Store Review Guidelines · Apple
  6. Apple: web push for web apps on iOS · Apple

Read also